Client Login

Please enter your details below to access our secure client area. If you would like to register for access, click here.

Username    
Password  
 

Contact Details

Smith Thornton Accountants
234 Stirling Tce
Albany, WA 6330
Australia

P 08 9842 5155
F 08 9842 5510
mail@smiththornton.com.au

Click here for a location map.

 

Return to Useful Info

 

Smith Thornton Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Smith Thornton understands the importance of the personal information that we hold about clients and the trust placed in us to protecting the privacy of this information.

 

This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

 

Collection and Holding Personal Information

Smith Thornton collects and holds personal information necessary to deliver our services, products, business functions and activities.

 

Typically we only collect information about you when you provide it to us or it is provided to us with your authority.

 

The types of personal information we collect generally includes:

  • names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, other contact details;
  • financial information;
  • identification details;
  • tax file numbers and other government issued identification numbers;
  • employment details;
  • information necessary to make or receive payments to or from you;
  • information about your spouse and dependants.

 

We will collect information directly from you whether you deal with us over the telephone or in person, send us a letter or visit our website, www.smiththornton.com.au. On occasions, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, for example ASIC and the ATO, or is otherwise available in the public domain where this information will help us in providing services to clients.

 

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be permitted under law to provide services to you.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Smith Thornton collects personal information in order to provide a service to you or maintain our relationship with you. Aside from this, we collect and use your personal information for:

  • establish your identity;
  • perform our administrative procedures, such as accounting, archiving, compliance, invoicing and record keeping;
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of services that may interest you and ongoing developments within the industry;
  • conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
  • comply with legislative and regulatory requirements.

 

You authorise Smith Thornton to disclose necessary information to related companies, affiliates and agents who provide us with services in connection with the provision of services or products you have requested from us. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as:

  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • financial institutions;
  • external advisers we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our services;
  • Knight Financial Advisors, a financial planning firm that Smith Thornton is affiliated with, where you engage in their services;
  • any person to the extent necessary, in our view, in order to carry out the instructions you give to us.

 

In some situations, we may need to disclose your personal information to a third party outside Australia. If we believe that the overseas third party is not subject to, or has not agreed to comply with, privacy obligations equivalent to those which apply to us, we will seek your consent to transfer the information, except where the Australian Privacy Principles do not required us to do so.

 

Smith Thornton Website

For statistical purposes we collect information on website activity, such as date and time of visits, number of pages viewed and the operating systems and browsers used to access the site. This information does not specifically identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our website.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You can request any of your personal details we have on file by writing to us and identifying the nature of the personal information you request. We may charge a fee to respond to your request, which may also include any additional costs we incur in providing the information. You can contact us via:

 

Privacy Officer

Smith Thornton

PO Box 5445

ALBANY WA 6332

Email: mail@smiththornton.com.au

 

We will take practical measures to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us immediately if at any time you find that your current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will correct it or advise you of any additional information we require to make the change.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Smith Thornton will take practical measures to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our employees are required follow the Australian Privacy Principles and respect the confidentiality of personal information of privacy of individuals.

 

Smith Thornton takes practical measures to destroy or permanently de-identify records no longer needed.

 

Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information is not being sufficiently protected, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint internally.

 

If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. For more information, please contact the Commissioner's hotline service on 1300 363 992.

 

More Information

If you would like more information in regards to how your personal information is collected or used, or regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at mail@smiththornton.com.au. Additional information may be found on the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Copyright Smith Thornton Accountants © | Site Map | Online software for accountants by Wolters Kluwer              Photography by Rachel Smith
Torndirrup Pty Ltd trading as Smith Thornton is a corporate authorised representative (No.472492) of NKH Knight Holdings Pty Ltd AFSL No.438631